KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Retail

pre-weigh

Dutch translation: voorgewogen / voorweeg-


14:28 Jul 25, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: pre-weigh
Description of professional scales, 'voorgewogen' doesn't quite do it here. Any suggestions?

Context:

Pre-weigh returns
There may be a requirement to take meat from the counter for pre-packing. If this happens it is necessary to adjust the pre-weigh total to account for the returns.
After selecting the pre-weigh function, use the Return key for the transactions and the returns value will be subtracted from the sales totals.
evaspar
Dutch translation:voorgewogen / voorweeg-
Explanation:
I don't think you were that far off. I'd use:
pre-weigh returns: voorweegretouren
pre-weigh total: voorgewogen totaal
pre-weigh function: voorweegfunctie

Finally, I think that your translation of the explanatory text will make all the difference as to whether anyone will ever understand what this function does!
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voor (het) wegen/ voorafgaand aan wegen // de voor-(het) -wegen functie/toetsFred ten Berge
3voorgewogen / voorweeg-Harry Borsje
3tara-functieJacob Winsemius


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tara-functie


Explanation:
Ik weet het niet zeker, maar gaat het hier misschien om de tara-functie?

Jacob Winsemius
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Bedoeld is 'tarra' (English 'tare').
20 mins
  -> sorry voor de typo, "tarra" is het dus, maar het was wel serieus bedoeld... "tare" en "pre-weigh" lijken toch dicht bij elkaar te liggen, zie http://www.scale-it.com/17-444.htm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-weigh // the pre-weigh function
voor (het) wegen/ voorafgaand aan wegen // de voor-(het) -wegen functie/toets


Explanation:
Vrijwel zeker leidt weergave door een woord hier eerder tot verwarring dan tot oplossing.
Enige voorlopige pogingen tot ondubbelzinnige omschrijving:
1) - - - is het noodzakelijk het totaal *voor het wegen/voorafgaand aan wegen* bij te stellen/aan te passen bij/voor het berekenen van (de)opbrengsten/verdiensten
2) - - - na het selecteren/kiezen/intoetsen/intikken van de *voor-het-wegen* functie/toets


Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voorgewogen / voorweeg-


Explanation:
I don't think you were that far off. I'd use:
pre-weigh returns: voorweegretouren
pre-weigh total: voorgewogen totaal
pre-weigh function: voorweegfunctie

Finally, I think that your translation of the explanatory text will make all the difference as to whether anyone will ever understand what this function does!

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: 'voorgewogen' lijkt redelijke stap // combinaties met 'voorweeg' IMHO geen NL / geen enkele google!
19 hrs