KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Retail

anchor store

Dutch translation: grootste publiekstrekker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor store
Dutch translation:grootste publiekstrekker

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:59 Feb 24, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: anchor store
Definition from About.com:
A major retail store used to drive business to smaller retailers. These larger department stores or grocery stores are generally part of a retail chain and are the prominent business in a shopping mall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of an anchor store can entice consumers to visit the shopping center or mall, and possible continue to shop at the smaller stores in the complex after visiting the anchor store. wiseGEEK
  • Conventional wisdom holds that a mall requires at least two anchor stores to be successful, and in the standard linear, bipolar mall design, one of these stores will be located at each end, so that shoppers traveling from one to the other will traverse the entire length of the mall, passing by the rest of the stores found within. everything2.com
  • An in-depth review of West London undertaken earlier this year identified an untapped opportunity in West London. We have therefore agreed terms to secure an anchor store at The White City Development. FashionUnited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

grootste publiekstrekker
Definition:
n de verte ligt de Mall of America, het grootste winkelcentrum van dit ... Ook bleken er geen achthonderd winkels te zijn, zoals Nadir Ghermezian had beloofd. .... De kracht van malls – de grote warenhuizen als publiekstrekkers
Selected response from:

Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2grootste publiekstrekker
Michel de Ruyter
3trekker
Herman Kappen


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trekker


Definition from Wikipedia:
een jargonterm in de architectuur voor een winkel die naar verhouding veel winkelend publiek trekt (publiekstrekker), zoals een supermarkt, discounter of warenhuis

Example sentence(s):
  • Warenhuizen waren ooit het vlaggenschip van de detailhandel. Het warenkooppaleizen, waar schuchtere consumenten zich konden vergapen aanpracht en praal. Gebouw, inrichting en aanbod waren in hun tijd alleen te beschrijven met superlatieven. Assortiment en architectuur gingen handin hand en kosten noch moeite werden gespaard om de consument te imponeren. Bezoekers kwamen van heinde en verre en ondernemers in de omgeving van het warenhuis profiteerden mee. Het is het beeld dat velenook nu nog bij zich dragen als er over warenhuizen wordt gesproken. Men spreekt over trekkers of anchor stores. - Locatus  
  • Hema een trekker? Dat snapt een kind Een Hema naar het centrum van Kerkdriel is een publiekstrekker. - De Ondernemer  

Explanation:
Ik kom deze term ook vaak onvertaald tegen.
Herman Kappen
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grootste publiekstrekker


Definition from Building Business:
n de verte ligt de Mall of America, het grootste winkelcentrum van dit ... Ook bleken er geen achthonderd winkels te zijn, zoals Nadir Ghermezian had beloofd. .... De kracht van malls – de grote warenhuizen als publiekstrekkers

Example sentence(s):
  • De winkel, met een oppervlakte van 7.500 vierkante meter de grootste van de vijf ... Een prima publiekstrekker in deze tijd van economische malaise - Retail Management Center  
Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dorine Oz-Vermeulen
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

Yes  Kitty Brussaard: M.i. volstaat hier ook 'publiekstrekker' :-)
9 days
  -> thanks




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License