KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

nalidixic acid

Dutch translation: nalidixinezuur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nalidixic acid
Dutch translation:nalidixinezuur
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:25 Nov 14, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: nalidixic acid
In text about medicine.
Renate van den Bos
nalidixinezuur
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nalidixinezuur
Titia Meesters
5nalidixinezuur
Sven Petersson
4nalidixic acid
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nalidixic acid


Explanation:
Verschil: Nalidixic acid wordt zeer snel in lever gemetaboliseerd(!), ciprofloxacin (en andere chinolonen) niet.
Nalidixic acid en Ciprofloxacin: renaal.
http://www.farm.rug.nl/coofarm/inftum/xmldeel/handout.xml.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nalidixinezuur


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.iph.fgov.be/epidemio/epinl/plabnl/semnl/sem16.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nalidixinezuur


Explanation:
Dorland's: nalidixic acid:
a synthetic antibacterial agent used orally in the treatment of urinary infections caused by gram-negative organisms, especially those caused by Proteus species.
Nederlandse bron: Farmacotherapeutisch Kompas 1993, Ziekenfondsraad, pag 601


Titia Meesters
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 338