KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Dutch translation: talk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk
Dutch translation:talk
Entered by: Dima Malik

18:20 Jan 26, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Onderzoeksproject over de smeringsfactor van talk
Explanation:
I wouldn't use 'lubricatiefactor' here as 'lubricatie' is used most often in a medical sense.

Chalk = here (gymnastics,...): 'talk'

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the explanation of words and the showing that chalk is said as talk in dutch for gymnastics. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Research project over de smeerfactor van kalk.
Thijs van Dorssen
4Onderzoeksproject over de smeringsfactor van talk
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onderzoeksproject over de smeringsfactor van talk


Explanation:
I wouldn't use 'lubricatiefactor' here as 'lubricatie' is used most often in a medical sense.

Chalk = here (gymnastics,...): 'talk'

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the explanation of words and the showing that chalk is said as talk in dutch for gymnastics. Thanks again!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research project over de smeerfactor van kalk.


Explanation:
There are several options in Dutch. I'm quite sure others will follow.

Onderzoek over de smerende werking van kalk.

Research project omtrent de smeerwerking van kalk.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The chalk that is used in gymnastics is actually magnesium oxide. MgO2. This is not chalk. In Dutch we use the word magnesium for it. Not chalk, kalk or talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:45:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The chalk that is used in gymnastics is actually magnesium oxide. MgO2. This is not chalk. In Dutch we use the word magnesium for it. Not chalk, kalk or talk.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Meesters: klopt: magnesium, geen talk
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hallo Titia, bedankt voor je agree! Eindelijk iemand die verstand van turnen heeft. ;o)