KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

export/mail merge delimiters

Dutch translation: scheidingsteken tbv export/mailmerge


08:40 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science / software program
English term or phrase: export/mail merge delimiters
pop-up menu in the tool bar of a software program(donor database)
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:scheidingsteken tbv export/mailmerge
Explanation:
Definitie van delimiter volgens Foldoc (zie link 1):

delimiter
<character> A character or string used to separate, or mark the start and end of, items of data in, e.g., a database, source code, or text file.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scheidingsteken tbv export/mailmerge
Chris Hopley
4scheidingstekens exporteren / samenvoegen afdruk
Björn Houben


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheidingstekens exporteren / samenvoegen afdruk


Explanation:
mail merge= meestal afdruk samenvoegen, soms gewoon samenvoegen

Source: Microsoft Glossary

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheidingsteken tbv export/mailmerge


Explanation:
Definitie van delimiter volgens Foldoc (zie link 1):

delimiter
<character> A character or string used to separate, or mark the start and end of, items of data in, e.g., a database, source code, or text file.


    Reference: http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?delimiter
    Reference: http://www.kde.nl/nl/woordenlijst.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
7 mins