KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Science

partial derivatives

Dutch translation: gedeeltelijke afleiding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partial derivatives
Dutch translation:gedeeltelijke afleiding
Entered by: SIOE DARTANA

00:52 Jun 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Science / calculator
English term or phrase: partial derivatives
multiple variants in applied calculus.
SIOE DARTANA
Canada
gedeeltelijke afleiding
Explanation:
manual HP Sience calculator
Selected response from:

IDD
Grading comment
puik en zorgvuldig als gewoonlijk;bedankt Henk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partiële afgeleiden
Henk Peelen
5 -1gedeeltelijke afleidingIDD
4 -1derivadas parciales
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derivadas parciales


Explanation:
from what I remeber of Calculus at uni, "Integrales y Derivadas"
may be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry chaps, it was late at night, appologies

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
asking for translation into Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IDD: I thought it has to be in Dutch and not in Spanish
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: asking for translation into Dutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gedeeltelijke afleiding


Explanation:
manual HP Sience calculator

IDD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
puik en zorgvuldig als gewoonlijk;bedankt Henk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: this is not it!
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partiële afgeleiden


Explanation:
Internetreferentie:

Partiële Afgeleiden


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 05:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je krijgt partiële afgeleiden wanneer je een grootheid die een functie is van meer variabelen differentieert naar die variabelen, zoals in de internetreferentie: Þ is een functie van zowel plaats als tijd: Þ(x,t). Je kunt dat twee partiële afgeleiden krijgen: een naar de plaats dÞ/dx en een naar de tijd dÞ/dt


    Reference: http://www.nat.vu.nl/~jo/quantum/node21.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: You're absolutely right (hold an MSc in math)
41 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 hrs

agree  AllisonK: ik krijg kippevel als ik moet denken aan die jaren op school, maar je hebt wel gelijk.......;)
3 days29 mins