KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Slang

cotton

Dutch translation: houden van / gek zijn op


07:38 Mar 5, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: cotton
I can't file a new case yet. I want you to drag your heels.
(zegt een CSI van Miami die momenteel in Georgia is, daar is een verdachte opgesloten die vandaag een hoorzitting heeft over vervroegde invrijheidsstelling)

Daarop zegt iemand van de parole board: The state of Georgia doesn't cotton to dragging its heels for the state of New Jersey. Oh, I'm sorry, State of Florida.
De Facto
Dutch translation:houden van / gek zijn op
Explanation:
Komt overeen met: 'to take a liking to'
Bron: New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4houden van / gek zijn opJacques Wolse
5gewoon geraken of zich verzoenen metrobpieck
3wordt niet aangetrokken door/tot
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gewoon geraken of zich verzoenen met


Explanation:
to cotton to (iets)= aan iets (eerder onsympathiek) gewoon geraken

robpieck

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
houden van / gek zijn op


Explanation:
Komt overeen met: 'to take a liking to'
Bron: New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
42 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Erica Magielse
9 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't cotton to
wordt niet aangetrokken door/tot


Explanation:
21. Zo’n bevrijd persoon wordt niet aangetrokken door stoffelijk zingenot of uiterlijke zaken, maar is altijd verheven en verheugt zich innerlijk

Misschien kun je je seksuele gevoelens niet benoemen of misschien wordt niet genoeg tot één sekse aangetrokken om jezelf biseksueel te noemen


    Reference: http://www.gita4free.com/dutch_completegita5.html
    Reference: http://members.home.nl/bikring/BiseksueelEnJong.pdf
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian