flying shots

Dutch translation: vliegscènes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flying shots
Dutch translation:vliegscènes
Entered by: Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur

09:43 Oct 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: flying shots
One more take and then we'll do the flying shots.

Is flying shots een techniek bij het filmen?
De Facto
vliegscènes
Explanation:
Het is geen techniek zover ik het weet. Het betekent gewoon dat ze de vliegscènes gaan opnemen, zoals in Superman of Matrix, enz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-26 09:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of Perl Harbor en King Kong (:

http://www.filmfan.nl/artikel.php?id=165&p=3

Zolang iets of iemand maar vliegt.
Selected response from:

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vliegscènes
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
4 +1stuntscènes
Anthony Michils


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vliegscènes


Explanation:
Het is geen techniek zover ik het weet. Het betekent gewoon dat ze de vliegscènes gaan opnemen, zoals in Superman of Matrix, enz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-26 09:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of Perl Harbor en King Kong (:

http://www.filmfan.nl/artikel.php?id=165&p=3

Zolang iets of iemand maar vliegt.


Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT: Misschien zou degene die vliegt ook de camera zelf kunnen zijn.
10 mins

agree  11thmuse: Dat lijkt mij ook. Een Brug te Ver.
12 hrs

agree  Elise Jansen: http://theages.superman.ws/dvd/dvdfile/ Some of the flying shots were done against a blue screen.
20 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuntscènes


Explanation:
Nog één take en dan gaan we over naar de stuntscènes.

Anthony Michils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search