KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Falconry furniture

Dutch translation: valkerijbenodigdheden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Falconry furniture
Dutch translation:valkerijbenodigdheden
Entered by: Aquamarine76

00:27 Mar 17, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Falconry
English term or phrase: Falconry furniture
Good evening, I wonder if anyone can help me. I am trying ti find the English equivalent for this term. Falconry furniture is used to refer to the equipment such as gloves, swivels, jesses, perches etc used for the practice of falconry (hunting with birds of prey). Much appreciated, if possible provide examples of where you found this. I have looked at many online shops and they do not seem to use it or perhaps call it something else.

Thanks
Aquamarine76
Ireland
valkerijbenodigdheden
Explanation:
If 'falconry furniture' is the same as 'falconry equipment', as you say.

See ref.
This bilingual site might be useful for other falconry terms as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-17 09:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second option, but less Google hits: 'valkeniersbenodigdheden'

See http://vogels.dierenplaats.nl/info/Roofvogelscentrum-Falco/1...


.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-17 09:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less > fewer

.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Antoinette, thank you, I think it is the most used word too and Yarak is a well known shop in Holland (for falconry). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3valkerijbenodigdheden
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1valkerij toebehorenAlice Saunders


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falconry furniture
valkerij toebehoren


Explanation:
accessoires kan ook


    Reference: http://www.valkerij-natuur.nl/standhouders.htm
Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilse van haneghem
1 hr
  -> Dank je Ilse

neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Géén spatie.
2 hrs

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Ook bij correcte spelling wringt er m.i. nog iets. Ik geloof dat dat komt omdat ‘toebehoren’ bij een concreet object hoort en ‘valkerij’ abstract is. Je kunt bijv. wel zeggen ‘een camera/bed met toebehoren’, etc., maar niet ‘een valkerij met toebehoren'.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falconry furniture
valkerijbenodigdheden


Explanation:
If 'falconry furniture' is the same as 'falconry equipment', as you say.

See ref.
This bilingual site might be useful for other falconry terms as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-17 09:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second option, but less Google hits: 'valkeniersbenodigdheden'

See http://vogels.dierenplaats.nl/info/Roofvogelscentrum-Falco/1...


.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-17 09:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less > fewer

.


    Reference: http://www.yarak.nl/valkerijbenodigdheden.php
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Antoinette, thank you, I think it is the most used word too and Yarak is a well known shop in Holland (for falconry). Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
23 mins

agree  Ron Willems: past beter dan toebehoren, vind ik
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs