KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

paces

Dutch translation: passen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paces
Dutch translation:passen
Entered by: Christoph Verplancke

08:21 Sep 9, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: paces
in training programmes for runners. what is the meaning here? Pace is used in another column along with words like easy, moderate, hard; next to it is column with 'paces'
carlien van de Kreeke
Belgium
passen
Explanation:
Het aantal passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-09 08:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.triathlon226.nl/2010/04/pasfrequentie/

http://bb.prorun.nl/index.aspx?FilterId=1048&ChapterId=2834&...
Selected response from:

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passen
Christoph Verplancke
3 +1tempo
Gerda Rijsselaere


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempo


Explanation:
traag, snel tempo ...

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther van der Wal: Of: snelheid
7 mins

agree  Robert Rietvelt
16 mins

disagree  Christoph Verplancke: Tempo en snelheid worden niet alleen bepaald door het aantal passen, maar ook door paslengte etc.
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passen


Explanation:
Het aantal passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-09 08:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.triathlon226.nl/2010/04/pasfrequentie/

http://bb.prorun.nl/index.aspx?FilterId=1048&ChapterId=2834&...


Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8