KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sculling brace

Dutch translation: wrikkende steun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sculling brace
Dutch translation:wrikkende steun
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:20 Sep 26, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sculling brace
Iets wat bij het rollen met een kajak gebruikt wordt om je hoofd boven water te houden. Wie helpt?
Linda
wrikkende steun
Explanation:
sculling low brace/sculling high brace
wrikkende (lage/hoge) steun

You'll like this reference (contains English-Dutch and Dutch-English glossary related to your topic and explains what 'wrikkende steun' is all about):

http://utopia.knoware.nl/users/dbarends/inboek.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Geweldig! Bedankt.
Eén vraagje nog: ik kan de opgegeven refereantie niet openen. Is het adres goed?
Als het anders is, wil je het me dan even mailen? linda@taalcompany.nl

Bedankt en groeten,

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wrikkende steun
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3Dag Linda,
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrikkende steun


Explanation:
sculling low brace/sculling high brace
wrikkende (lage/hoge) steun

You'll like this reference (contains English-Dutch and Dutch-English glossary related to your topic and explains what 'wrikkende steun' is all about):

http://utopia.knoware.nl/users/dbarends/inboek.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Geweldig! Bedankt.
Eén vraagje nog: ik kan de opgegeven refereantie niet openen. Is het adres goed?
Als het anders is, wil je het me dan even mailen? linda@taalcompany.nl

Bedankt en groeten,

Linda

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dag Linda,


Explanation:
Het adres van de opgegeven referentie is wel degelijk goed. Het betreft hier evenwel een .pdf-bestand.
Ik probeer het in een afzonderlijke e-mail door te sturen.

Vriendelijke groeten,

Evert

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8