KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

plugs were burning/running, rich her up

Dutch translation: de bougies waren roodgloeiend, rijker, vetter instellen ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugs were burning/running, rich her up ....
Dutch translation:de bougies waren roodgloeiend, rijker, vetter instellen ....
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

08:46 Oct 26, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plugs were burning/running, rich her up
Dit zegt een motorrijder:

And just seeing allt he plugs were burning and I was working it up them hills, up there. And on the flat lands I know all my plugs were running and I've got to rich her up a little bit.

Dit is vreselijk Engels (als het al Engels is). Ik kan er eerlijk gezegd niet uit wijs. Kan iemand me helpen?
Sandra
alle bougies waren roodgloeiend ....
Explanation:
Sandra I'm not an Hell's Angel, nor am I familiar with that community, but here is my suggestion to help you on your way:

alle bougies waren (stonden?) roodgloeiend terwijl ik langzaam (en moeizaam ?)met haar (the bike) tegen de heuvels op reed. (sjokte?)

"sjokken" you could use when progress is slow and costs a lot of effort.
It's also used describing the walking of elderly people.

Translating a text like this would not be my cup of tea, I think, but certainly is a challenge.

Regards,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp, Pieter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rijker instellen
Thijs van Dorssen
3alle bougies waren roodgloeiend ....Pieter_H


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alle bougies waren roodgloeiend ....


Explanation:
Sandra I'm not an Hell's Angel, nor am I familiar with that community, but here is my suggestion to help you on your way:

alle bougies waren (stonden?) roodgloeiend terwijl ik langzaam (en moeizaam ?)met haar (the bike) tegen de heuvels op reed. (sjokte?)

"sjokken" you could use when progress is slow and costs a lot of effort.
It's also used describing the walking of elderly people.

Translating a text like this would not be my cup of tea, I think, but certainly is a challenge.

Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp, Pieter!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rijker instellen


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,

na drie uur schijnen mijn hersens op gang te komen.

Hiermee wordt dus bedoeld dat het gasmengsel, de verhouding van benzine en lucht iets rijker ingesteld wordt. Een beetje minder lucht, meer benzine. Ik ken dat nog uit de tijd toen ik Rotterdam onveilig maakte met mijn opgevoerde brommer.

Ik was de "fastest kid on the block!"

Bye
Thijs



    eigen ervaring
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43