KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Bushing

Dutch translation: bus / loopbus / draagbus / ring / doorvoer


06:30 Oct 31, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bushing
This is a mechanical term.
edlih_be
Dutch translation:bus / loopbus / draagbus / ring / doorvoer
Explanation:
Depending on what it does:

doorvoer (leiding door een wand)

loopbus/draagbus/bus/ring (ter versteviging of bevestiging).
Selected response from:

f.a.x. Translations b.v.
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bus / loopbus / draagbus / ring / doorvoer
f.a.x. Translations b.v.
5busEveline Rerren
5bus
Sven Petersson
5mof, (koppel)bus, huls, verloopstuk, (verloop)koppelingxxxHenri
4InvoegingPieter_H
3naafbus, draagbus, verloopmoer, reductienippelxxxmeenk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bus


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bus


Explanation:
de meest algemene vertaling voor bushing is bus, een soort versteviging (meestal in ringvorm) voor mechanische koppelingen, assen, etc. Varianten zijn : draagbus, loopbus,...

Eveline Rerren
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bus / loopbus / draagbus / ring / doorvoer


Explanation:
Depending on what it does:

doorvoer (leiding door een wand)

loopbus/draagbus/bus/ring (ter versteviging of bevestiging).


    Kluwer Polytechnisch Woordenboek
f.a.x. Translations b.v.
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shayna Barby: dit dekt het wel zo'n beetje
13 mins
  -> thank you too

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoeging


Explanation:
Hi!

Invoeging is een goede Nederlandse vertaling.

Wordt gebruikt in mechanica en elektronica.

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mof, (koppel)bus, huls, verloopstuk, (verloop)koppeling


Explanation:
Please note that the most appropriate translation depends upon your context;

bush(ing) =

mof -> (koppel)bus, huls, manchet, verloopstuk, (verloop)koppeling.

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naafbus, draagbus, verloopmoer, reductienippel


Explanation:
Without context it is very difficult to decide what could be meant.

xxxmeenk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch