KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Loosen the pinch bolts on the platen drive rod ends

Dutch translation: draai de klembouten aan de uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat/rol los


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loosen the pinch bolts on the platen drive rod ends
Dutch translation:draai de klembouten aan de uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat/rol los
Entered by: Koos Vanderwilt

05:52 Nov 1, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Loosen the pinch bolts on the platen drive rod ends
relates to work that is to be performed on a machine
edlih_be
draai de klembouten aan de uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat/rol los
Explanation:
After an evening of web-surfing (hey, I am a neophyte and an amateur!), I failed to find a good free on-line technical dictionary.

However, I did find that PINCH BOLTS are used to fasten bike handlebars and seats to the frame, and Dutch sites mention KLEMBOUTEN for what seems to be the same purpose.

A DRIVING ROD has to be an AANDRIJFSTANG. God ordained it that way.

PLATEN is a highly ambiguous word, denoting flat hard surfaces. PLATENS can be the surfaces of a printing press (is your 'machine' a printing press?), and even the round thing on a type-writer that the paper is pressed against. On the other hand, it can be a large flat surface of steel to perfomr all kinds of mysterious industrial activites on. I am pretty sure this is covered by the word PLAAT.

What's confusing to a native speaker of Dutch (perhaps) is the long compound noun: 'platen drive rod ends': the ends of the drive rod of the platen. 'plaataandrijfstanguiteinden' is incomprehensible; uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat' is at least the right structure.
Selected response from:

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
Grading comment
not quite the complete answer I was looking for, however it was helphul.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3draai de klembouten aan de uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat/rol losKoos Vanderwilt
3Draai de bevestigingsbouten los op de stangeinden van de plaataandrijving
Nellie Voss


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Draai de bevestigingsbouten los op de stangeinden van de plaataandrijving


Explanation:
Gaat het om een platenkoppelingssysteem?


    Jansonius Technisch Engels woordenboek
Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draai de klembouten aan de uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat/rol los


Explanation:
After an evening of web-surfing (hey, I am a neophyte and an amateur!), I failed to find a good free on-line technical dictionary.

However, I did find that PINCH BOLTS are used to fasten bike handlebars and seats to the frame, and Dutch sites mention KLEMBOUTEN for what seems to be the same purpose.

A DRIVING ROD has to be an AANDRIJFSTANG. God ordained it that way.

PLATEN is a highly ambiguous word, denoting flat hard surfaces. PLATENS can be the surfaces of a printing press (is your 'machine' a printing press?), and even the round thing on a type-writer that the paper is pressed against. On the other hand, it can be a large flat surface of steel to perfomr all kinds of mysterious industrial activites on. I am pretty sure this is covered by the word PLAAT.

What's confusing to a native speaker of Dutch (perhaps) is the long compound noun: 'platen drive rod ends': the ends of the drive rod of the platen. 'plaataandrijfstanguiteinden' is incomprehensible; uiteinden van de aandrijfstang van de plaat' is at least the right structure.

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
not quite the complete answer I was looking for, however it was helphul.