KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

read-ahead memory

Dutch translation: Inleesbuffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read-ahead memory
Dutch translation:Inleesbuffer
Entered by: Pieter_H

10:51 Nov 5, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: read-ahead memory
handleiding cd-speler:
the digital equivalent to appr. 10 seconds of music is stored in a 'read-ahead' memory buffer before it is decoded and played.
Philip Coucke
Inleesbuffer
Explanation:
Hi Philip!

Came to think of this one. It sounds somewhat artificial to me, but is used.


Found some links for you as well:

1) An Addition to my previous aswer -a clip from the Dutch helpfile of MS-mediaplayer:

buffer
Een kleine hoeveelheid van het RAM-geheugen dat door Windows Media Player als een laadgebied voor gegevens wordt gebruikt voordat deze gegevens worden afgespeeld. Als u een bestand of een gegevensstroom afspeelt, wordt de buffer gevuld door Windows Media Player voordat de speler begint met afspelen, zodat u niets merkt van kleine problemen met het verkeer op het Internet of het lokale net.

Inleesbuffer:

http://www.google.com/search?q="inleesbuffer"&hl=nl&lr=


Have a nice evening!

Regards,

Pieter_H






Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Geheugen-) bufferPieter_H
4 +1InleesbufferPieter_H
4BuffergeheugenPieter_H


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Geheugen-) buffer


Explanation:
Hi Philip!

MS- mediaplayer has the same function after connecting to the medium.

They simply call it "buffer" in Dutch.
Should be enough, I reckon.
If you want to be complete, you might call it "geheugen buffer"


Regards,

Pieter_H


    http:/
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki: but `geheugenbuffer' is one word.
34 mins
  -> yes, you're right..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inleesbuffer


Explanation:
Hi Philip!

Came to think of this one. It sounds somewhat artificial to me, but is used.


Found some links for you as well:

1) An Addition to my previous aswer -a clip from the Dutch helpfile of MS-mediaplayer:

buffer
Een kleine hoeveelheid van het RAM-geheugen dat door Windows Media Player als een laadgebied voor gegevens wordt gebruikt voordat deze gegevens worden afgespeeld. Als u een bestand of een gegevensstroom afspeelt, wordt de buffer gevuld door Windows Media Player voordat de speler begint met afspelen, zodat u niets merkt van kleine problemen met het verkeer op het Internet of het lokale net.

Inleesbuffer:

http://www.google.com/search?q="inleesbuffer"&hl=nl&lr=


Have a nice evening!

Regards,

Pieter_H








Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss: Met deze vertaling wordt ook het 'read ahead' aspect ondervangen. Met de andere twee van Pieter niet.
14 hrs
  -> Dank je. Zo zie je maar dat meningen en gebruik kunnen verschillen...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buffergeheugen


Explanation:
Hi Philip!

Another suggestion that sounds less artificial, and which gives a good number of hits on Google, including the CD-ROM environment and computer-magazines.

So, take your pick!

Regards, Pieter_H

http://www.google.com/search?q="buffergeheugen"&hl=nl&btnG=G...



    Reference: http://www.computable.nl/artikels/produkt1/p0001xeo.htm
    Reference: http://www.urlogy.com/glossary/glossarium.asp
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139