KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

burnishing

Dutch translation: Glanspolijsten van metaal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burnishing
Dutch translation:Glanspolijsten van metaal
Entered by: Pieter_H

03:12 Nov 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: burnishing
burnishing metal
johnny saman
Glanspolijsten van metaal
Explanation:
Hi Johnny!

Volgens Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch is het het glanspolijsten van metalen.

Groeten,

Pieter_H

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bruineren or polijsten
edlih_be
4Glanspolijsten van metaalPieter_H


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glanspolijsten van metaal


Explanation:
Hi Johnny!

Volgens Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch is het het glanspolijsten van metalen.

Groeten,

Pieter_H




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22glanspolijsten%22&bt...
    Reference: http://www.centre-des-abrasifs.com/nl/nlf41.htm
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruineren or polijsten


Explanation:
It all depends on the context.

'bruineren' applies to the smoothing of metal surfaces by means of a hard tool or the forming of a film of oxide on the article,particularly to improve its appearance .

and 'polijsten' is the literal translation of burnishing



edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18