KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

loop

Dutch translation: loop, sequens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop
Dutch translation:loop, sequens
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:12 Nov 14, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loop
loop= music spiral
dbm
loopje, sequens
Explanation:
Believe it or not, the thing is really called a "loopje" in Dutch. The "oo" is pronounced more or less as the "oa" in the English word toast.

He played a "loopje" on the keyboard.

I believe you could also use sequence. The Dutch word for that is sequens when you are talking about music.

Musical regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loopje, sequens
Thijs van Dorssen
5loop
Nellie Voss


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loopje, sequens


Explanation:
Believe it or not, the thing is really called a "loopje" in Dutch. The "oo" is pronounced more or less as the "oa" in the English word toast.

He played a "loopje" on the keyboard.

I believe you could also use sequence. The Dutch word for that is sequens when you are talking about music.

Musical regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
5 mins
  -> Merci Bram!

agree  Jacki: Volgens mij kun je dit ook uitspreken op z'n Engels
4 hrs
  -> Hi Jacki, je hebt gelijk, thanks. C u in Boxtel?

disagree  Nellie Voss: Het klopt alleen als je het op z'n Engels uitspreekt.
22 hrs

agree  ShirleyV
1 day 18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loop


Explanation:
'Loop', uitgesproken op z'n Engels als 'loep', wordt onder muzikanten (eigen ervaring) gebruikt en duidt inderdaad op een herhaling. Je kunt iets eindeloos in een 'loop' spelen. Dus hetzelfde stuk muziek blijven herhalen, vaak om te oefenen. Dit is iets anders dan het 'loopje' van Thijs dat op z'n Nederlands uitgesproken wordt. Dat is een snel gespeelde opvolging van op- of afgaande noten.


    eigen ervaring
Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68