KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

ball hitch lock

Dutch translation: trekhaakslot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball hitch lock
Dutch translation:trekhaakslot

01:34 Nov 20, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ball hitch lock
Theft of the trailer from an unlocked building unless the trailer is wheel clamped or secured with a suitable and recognised make of ball hitch lock.

Thanks!
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Trekhaakslot
Explanation:
Native Dutch; this is the expression used for such a device on caravans and trailers.
Selected response from:

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TrekhaakslotToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
3 +1trekhaakbeveiliging
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trekhaakbeveiliging


Explanation:
Hi Kathleen,

Check out this link, it has a picture of a hitch lock. Also the explanation should clarify things.
http://www.tackinthebox.com/stablewares/trailer/ST101_200.ht...

"This new safety lock features a "ball" that fits into the coupler of your trailer. A heavy pin fastens the unit to your trailer and it's held in place by a padlock (not included). This combination will fit any trailer that uses a 2" - 2 5/16" ball. Better than simply using a lock through the cotter pin hole in the hitch, the Universal Hitch Lock effectively prevents someone slipping their hitch ball under your coupler and driving away. Easy to install and remove."

trekhaakbeveiliging is not quite as descriptive as ball hitch lock but I think it would be the best option.

Best regards,
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: wordt ook gebruikt: trekhaakslot
7 mins
  -> da's ook een goeie, dank je 8-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trekhaakslot


Explanation:
Native Dutch; this is the expression used for such a device on caravans and trailers.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks!