KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

bond pad

Dutch translation: contacteereiland(je)


04:37 Nov 21, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bond pad
electrical engineering
eric
Dutch translation:contacteereiland(je)
Explanation:
electrical engineering term
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contacteereiland(je)xxxHenri
2verbindingsschakelaar
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verbindingsschakelaar


Explanation:
Could this be the term you're looking for? Not that evident without further context.

A pad can be a switch or control used to attenuate the input signal.

Anyway, I'm sure other ProZ members will certainly be able to give you the correct translation - I'm not very good at electrical engineering, to say the least :)

Ref.:
"... worden dat de stroom van collector (aansluiting relaisspoel via verbindingsschakelaar)
naar emitter (het pijltje symboliseert de emitter) maximaal 50 maal zo ..."

www.msxhans.msx2.com/pdfsdiy/telsim.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contacteereiland(je)


Explanation:
electrical engineering term


    dictionary of electrical engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789: Gelijk aan vertaling in Kluwers Polytechnisch woordenboek. Alternatief: contacteervlak(je).
8 hrs