KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

to braze

Dutch translation: solderen met hardsoldeer


04:39 Nov 21, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to braze
electr
eric
Dutch translation:solderen met hardsoldeer
Explanation:
electrical engineering term
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solderen met hardsoldeerxxxHenri
5solderen / overdekken met geel koper-als koper kleuren-bronzen-harden
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4lassolderen
Jan Acx


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solderen / overdekken met geel koper-als koper kleuren-bronzen-harden


Explanation:
A few choices depending on your context

No references needed her.
Should be in most dictionaries (e.g. Wolters' Engels-Nederlands Woordenboek).

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxXX789: Hardsolderen volgens Kluwers Polytechnisch woordenboek
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solderen met hardsoldeer


Explanation:
electrical engineering term


    dictionary of electrical engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby: ja, of hardsolderen
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  xxxXX789
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lassolderen


Explanation:
English Term 1)soudobrasage;
2)braze welding
Dutch Term 1)soldeerlassen;
2)lassoldeeren



    Eurodicon
Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145