KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

release agent

Dutch translation: anti-aanbakmiddel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release agent
Dutch translation:anti-aanbakmiddel

14:29 Nov 23, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: release agent
The topic is cleaning a commercial bun toaster
Saskia
losmiddel; anti-aanbaklaag
Explanation:
kom je vaak tegen bij Google en is ook de vertaling in Eurodicon.

Persoonlijk vind ik dat anti-kleefmiddel ook heel goed klinkt

anti-aanbaklaag vind je heel veel bij dergelijke keukenproducten
Selected response from:

Jan Acx
Spain
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt voor je hulp. Na veel rondvragen bij de eindgebruiker, is anti-aanbakmiddel het woord van hun keuze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-kleefmiddelxxxblomguib
4losmiddel; anti-aanbaklaag
Jan Acx
1 +1see links + explanation
Ellemiek Drucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-kleefmiddel


Explanation:
weet niet of er een mooiere omschrijving bestaat

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 144

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see links + explanation


Explanation:
Hoi Saskia,

I'm just guessing but I think in this case a releasing agent is a switch or (eject) button or something on the toaster that allows the buns to come out easily, so that you can clean the toaster more easily, rather than a cleaning detergent (if it were you'd put the cleaning agent on before you'd put the buns in and because of the cleaning agent you put on the buns won't stick ????) That does not make sense to me.

http://www.e-d.nl/broodroosters.htm
Here they translate it as "extra lift" positie, zodat sneetjes er gemakkelijk uitkomen

http://www.kookwinkel-online.nl/BROODROOSTERS.html
Here they call it "handige nahefvoorziening" I assume that is the same.

I'd just have a look which one fits in better with the text.
Hope this helps :-)

Best regards
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
het is iets dat je op de broodplaat spuit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: als het inderdaad om iets mechanisch gaat; misschien is het ook wel een voorbehandeling die de roosters hebben ondergaan om het kleven tegen te gaan...in dat geval is het niet mechanisch maar een middel
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: het is iets dat je op de broodplaat spuit

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losmiddel; anti-aanbaklaag


Explanation:
kom je vaak tegen bij Google en is ook de vertaling in Eurodicon.

Persoonlijk vind ik dat anti-kleefmiddel ook heel goed klinkt

anti-aanbaklaag vind je heel veel bij dergelijke keukenproducten


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Eurodicon
Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt voor je hulp. Na veel rondvragen bij de eindgebruiker, is anti-aanbakmiddel het woord van hun keuze