KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

windrow paver

Dutch translation: bestrater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windrow paver
Dutch translation:bestrater
Entered by: xxxblomguib

05:29 Nov 25, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wegenbouw
English term or phrase: windrow paver
The company used a windrow paver to achieve a smooth surface and excellent compaction.
Dit heeft te maken met asfalteren.
Linda Ferwerda
bestrater
Explanation:
Vorig antwoord klopt wel, maar niet helemaal. Een "paver" in deze context is elk toestel dat dient om een egale laag te maken door middel van het toevoegen en afstrijken van materiaal in de wegenbouw. Dit kan inderdaad asfalt zijn indien het om de deklaag van de weg gaat, maar ook de onderlagen (zand, kiezel, etc..) worden gelegd met behulp van een paver. "windrow" is een hoop materiaal (zand, kiezel,bitumen) die is uitgestrekt in langsrichting van de aan te leggen weg. In praktijk betekent dit dat het materiaal langs de kant van de weg zijdeling wordt afgestort door toevoerwagens. De "windrow paver" rijdt hier dan langs, neemt dit materiaal op, verdeelt het over het aan te leggen wegoppervlak en strijkt het af op het juiste niveau.

Een voorbeeld:
An integrated paver (20) comprising a self-propelled chassis (22) having a paving apparatus, such as a screed (24), supported on its rear end and a lifting conveyor (26) supported on its front end. The conveyor (26) is capable of picking-up loose paving material (64) laid in the windrow on the road surface. It is pivotally supported (42) on a mounting (44) which is in-turn pivotally supported (46) on the chassis (22) such that the conveyor (26) can be adjusted in two dimensions relative to the chassis (22). Grade controls (82) on the conveyor (26) control hydraulic cylinders (68, 70) to adjust the tilt and grade of the conveyor (26) relative to the road surface. Alternatively, the conveyor (26) can rest, by force of gravity on runners (94) which slide along the ground and hold the conveyor head a predetermined height (possibly zero) above the ground. Additionally, the runners (94) can be linked to floating break-away scrapers (114) which are maintained at a set position relative to the runners (94). The conveyor drag chain (56) rides over an idler shaft (60) above and in front of the inlet end supporting shaft (58) of the chain such that the paddles (62) on the chain travel at close to 45 DEG to the road surface to reduce vibration and the slapping action of the paddles (62) against the windrow.

Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Dank je wel voor de uitvoerige uitleg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bestraterxxxblomguib
3asfaltafwerkingsmachine
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asfaltafwerkingsmachine


Explanation:
Er zijn nogal wat soorten wegenbouwmachines, maar dat wist je ongetwijfeld al :)

Met een windrow paver wordt hoogstwaarschijnlijk de asfaltafwerkingsmachine bedoeld:

Een foto vind je bv. op:

http://www.vandenoetelaar.nl/asfaltverwerking.htm

'Asfaltafwerkingsmachine' (en bv. niet een 'wegenwals') kon ik min of meer afleiden uit het volgende:

'The popularity of asphalt is unparalleled by any other paving material in use today. Why? Because asphalt roads are the smoothest, easiest riding roads out there. This combined with the speed and minimal costs of production and lay-down make asphalt the most economical choice. Not to mention that asphalt pavements are 100% recyclable and have the lowest maintenance costs.
Manatts asphalt paving crews have been serving the state of Iowa for decades. We have paved everything from residential streets to Interstate highways. Our crews offer the most experience and best equipment to any job site they might travel to. This combined with our high-tech production plants and superior mixes make Manatts the unquestioned leader among asphalt paver's in the state.
The Asphalt Paving Process:
Material is hauled to the jobsite in belly-dump style trailers. These drop a windrow of hot mix in front of the paver and pickup machine.

The hot mix is dropped into the paver by the pickup machine and spread out the back by the screed, which can be adjusted to any desirable width.

Steel drum and rubber tire rollers follow immediatley behind the paver and compact the asphalt before it cools. The road can be driven on almost immediately after it has cooled and hardened.

Using a pickup machine evens out the supply going into the paver. This results in fewer stops and smoother, seamless roads.

Click here to see an .mpg of one of Manatts' paver's in action as it lays down a bond-breaker. Click here to see the an .mpg of the screed.

Tekst en foto's op:
http://www.manatts.com/services/asphalt-paving.asp

Wellicht doe je er goed aan te wachten op een antwoord van een ingenieur-vertaler. In elk geval heb ik weer iets bijgeleerd:)

HTH
HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bestrater


Explanation:
Vorig antwoord klopt wel, maar niet helemaal. Een "paver" in deze context is elk toestel dat dient om een egale laag te maken door middel van het toevoegen en afstrijken van materiaal in de wegenbouw. Dit kan inderdaad asfalt zijn indien het om de deklaag van de weg gaat, maar ook de onderlagen (zand, kiezel, etc..) worden gelegd met behulp van een paver. "windrow" is een hoop materiaal (zand, kiezel,bitumen) die is uitgestrekt in langsrichting van de aan te leggen weg. In praktijk betekent dit dat het materiaal langs de kant van de weg zijdeling wordt afgestort door toevoerwagens. De "windrow paver" rijdt hier dan langs, neemt dit materiaal op, verdeelt het over het aan te leggen wegoppervlak en strijkt het af op het juiste niveau.

Een voorbeeld:
An integrated paver (20) comprising a self-propelled chassis (22) having a paving apparatus, such as a screed (24), supported on its rear end and a lifting conveyor (26) supported on its front end. The conveyor (26) is capable of picking-up loose paving material (64) laid in the windrow on the road surface. It is pivotally supported (42) on a mounting (44) which is in-turn pivotally supported (46) on the chassis (22) such that the conveyor (26) can be adjusted in two dimensions relative to the chassis (22). Grade controls (82) on the conveyor (26) control hydraulic cylinders (68, 70) to adjust the tilt and grade of the conveyor (26) relative to the road surface. Alternatively, the conveyor (26) can rest, by force of gravity on runners (94) which slide along the ground and hold the conveyor head a predetermined height (possibly zero) above the ground. Additionally, the runners (94) can be linked to floating break-away scrapers (114) which are maintained at a set position relative to the runners (94). The conveyor drag chain (56) rides over an idler shaft (60) above and in front of the inlet end supporting shaft (58) of the chain such that the paddles (62) on the chain travel at close to 45 DEG to the road surface to reduce vibration and the slapping action of the paddles (62) against the windrow.



xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Dank je wel voor de uitvoerige uitleg.