KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

AC Input Power 16V

Dutch translation: ingangsspanning 16V wisselstroom


04:26 Nov 28, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AC Input Power 16V
Only context that is given:
AC Input Power 16 V can be recognised by yellow colour.

I found "ingangsvermogen", but I don't really understand. What does it refer to?
Esther Nicholls
Dutch translation:ingangsspanning 16V wisselstroom
Explanation:
"ïngangsvermogen" would not be specified in Volts but in VA or Watts
Selected response from:

solos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ingangsspanning 16V wisselstroomsolos
4 +1ingangsvermogen: 16 V wisselstroomSerge L


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingangsvermogen: 16 V wisselstroom


Explanation:
According to the "dikke van Dale", ingangsvermogen is "het elektronisch vermogen bij de ingang van een hifi-component" >< uitgangsvermogen

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Acx
2 hrs

agree  Georges PETIT
3 hrs

disagree  solos: het gaat hier om ingangs spanning , vermogen is niet in V(olts) but in VA or Watt or Joules
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingangsspanning 16V wisselstroom


Explanation:
"ïngangsvermogen" would not be specified in Volts but in VA or Watts

solos
PRO pts in pair: 2