KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Wait Characters

Dutch translation: Pauze-teken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wait Characters
Dutch translation:Pauze-teken
Entered by: Pieter_H

08:04 Nov 28, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Wait Characters
When you dial a number containing a wait character, your phone dials the first part(the phone number) and then waits for the call to be connected before sending the rest of the digits as DTMF tones.
(uit handleiding GSM)
Anneken
Pauze-teken
Explanation:
Hoi Anneken,


Al is de Philips-GSM verleden tijd,
kunnen dit toch wel gebruiken, denk ik.

Groeten,

Pieter_H
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Groetjes,

Anneken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wachttekens
Jan Acx
4 +2Pauze-tekenPieter_H


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pauze-teken


Explanation:
Hoi Anneken,


Al is de Philips-GSM verleden tijd,
kunnen dit toch wel gebruiken, denk ik.

Groeten,

Pieter_H


    Reference: httphttp://www.pcc.philips.com/manuals/SavvyC12_NL.pdf
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Groetjes,

Anneken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
14 mins

agree  Jacki: ik zou dit wel schrijven als pauzeteken (kleine letter, zonder streepje); volgens de nieuwe spelling worden zo veel mogelijk woorden aan elkaar geschreven
53 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wachttekens


Explanation:
It's as simple as that

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
11 mins

agree  solos
11 hrs