KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

hardscapes

Dutch translation: bouwlandschap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardscapes
Dutch translation:bouwlandschap
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

23:56 Nov 30, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hardscapes
Wie weet een goed Nederlands woord?
Het wordt gebruikt in de bouwmaterialenbranche.
Linda Ferwerda
bouwlandschap
Explanation:
dit vind je regelmatig terug bij google
wat ook nog gebruikt wordt is het stedelijke landschap
Selected response from:

Jan Acx
Spain
Grading comment
Dank je wel en prettig weekend!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bouwlandschap
Jan Acx
4bouwlandschap
Jan Acx
4Bebouwing/bebouwde komPieter_H


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bebouwing/bebouwde kom


Explanation:
Hoi Linda,

Ik zie op Google op een aantal ref-sites dat "hardscapes and landscapes" als antoniemen worden voorgesteld/uitgedrukt.

Daarom ben ik geneigd om te zeggen dat bebouwing/bebouwde kom het tegenovergestelde is van landschap/natuur/groenzone/beplanting.

Maar noch Van Dale of Kluwer polytechnisch kunnen dit bevestigen.


Groeten,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouwlandschap


Explanation:
dit vind je regelmatig terug bij google
wat ook nog gebruikt wordt is het stedelijke landschap


    Reference: http://google.com
Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Dank je wel en prettig weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Wow, you got one whole point! The minimum that can be awarded. Next time consider giving a minimal answer too. Cheers!
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouwlandschap


Explanation:
very generous with the points then? Not that it matters!

Have a nice weekend

Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145