KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

strain relief clamp / cable tie

Dutch translation: kabelklem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable tie
Dutch translation:kabelklem

22:35 Dec 18, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strain relief clamp / cable tie
'Fit a strain relief clamp or cable tie to the cable at the mast top.'

Have been searching long and hard and would be grateful for any technical advice...
Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
snoerontlastingsklem
Explanation:
Hallo Hilde,

Het Kluwer Polytechnisch geeft snoerontlastingsklem voor strain relief clamp.
Een cable ty is een kabelklem.

Groeten,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 07:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, een cable tie bedoelde ik dus, ik wilde even het "add a note" veldje uitproberen ;-)
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hi Carla!

Sorry for my late response, but these are the terms I needed which fit in with the context. Thanks for your response! And best wishes to all of you reading this for the new year!

Hilde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snoerontlastingsklem
Carla Zwanenberg
4trek(kracht)ontlasting
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trek(kracht)ontlasting


Explanation:
Hallo Hilde,

rotwoord, hè?

Het betekent trekkrachtontlasting of ook trekontlasting. Als je een kabel aan een nieuwe stekker aansluit word de kabel voor de contacten vastgeschroefd zodat er geen trekkrachten op de eigenlijke stroomverbinding ontstaan.

Duits: Zugentlastung.

Regards en de groetjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 23:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordt met dt natuurlijk.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snoerontlastingsklem


Explanation:
Hallo Hilde,

Het Kluwer Polytechnisch geeft snoerontlastingsklem voor strain relief clamp.
Een cable ty is een kabelklem.

Groeten,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 07:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, een cable tie bedoelde ik dus, ik wilde even het "add a note" veldje uitproberen ;-)

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Hi Carla!

Sorry for my late response, but these are the terms I needed which fit in with the context. Thanks for your response! And best wishes to all of you reading this for the new year!

Hilde