KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

carbureter float

Dutch translation: vlotter van carburator


12:17 Dec 28, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: carbureter float
car
jan
Dutch translation:vlotter van carburator
Explanation:
Please note that float stands for "vlotter" (not "vlottor").

Carbureter = carburator,sometimes carburateur.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vlottor van de carburatorSerge L
4vlotter van carburatorxxxHenri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vlottor van de carburator


Explanation:
see ref. (part nr. 4)

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 12:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo... should be \"vlotter\" instead of \"vlottor\"


    Reference: http://www.da-hob.demon.nl/fs1/service/p1.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: don't forget about correcting the typo
51 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vlotter van carburator


Explanation:
Please note that float stands for "vlotter" (not "vlottor").

Carbureter = carburator,sometimes carburateur.


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: As you see, the typo was corrected _before_ you posted the answer...
9 mins