KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

connection screen

Dutch translation: scherm Verbinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Connection screen
Dutch translation:scherm Verbinding
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

19:48 Dec 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security software
English term or phrase: connection screen
Disconnect button and return to the Connection screen to view the new settings instead of e.g. question marks.
Laurent Slowack
scherm Verbinding
Explanation:
a screen ('scherm') or maybe dialog box ('dialoogvenster') entitled "Connection"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
'scherm Verbinding' doet het. Bedankt en steeds tot wederdienst bereid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scherm Verbinding
Massimo Lencioni
5Connectie scherm
Edward Vreeburg
5Connectie scherm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scherm Verbinding


Explanation:
a screen ('scherm') or maybe dialog box ('dialoogvenster') entitled "Connection"

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
'scherm Verbinding' doet het. Bedankt en steeds tot wederdienst bereid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: www.mxstream.nl/support/downloads/MxstreamGAWethNT.pdf -
5 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
14 hrs

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Connectie scherm


Explanation:
This is the screen /window where you can see your connections ( or if you just disconnected the connection should be gone)

I would associate "scherm verbinding" with a shortcut (=snelkoppeling), but die-hard Dutch IT'ers may understand it.




Native speaker of:

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Connectie scherm


Explanation:
This is the screen /window where you can see your connections ( or if you just disconnected the connection should be gone)

I would associate "scherm verbinding" with a shortcut (=snelkoppeling), but die-hard Dutch IT'ers may understand it.



Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207