KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

even parity

Dutch translation: even pariteit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even parity
Dutch translation:even pariteit
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

19:50 Dec 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security software
English term or phrase: even parity
7, E, 1 : 7 data bits, even parity, 1 stop bit
Laurent Slowack
even pariteit
Explanation:
even vs. odd parity = even vs. oneven pariteit.
Re Microsoft glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 20:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry for adding my solution twice
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2even pariteit
Massimo Lencioni
4 +2even pariteit
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even pariteit


Explanation:
even vs. odd parity = even vs. oneven pariteit.
Re Microsoft glossaries

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even pariteit


Explanation:
even vs. odd parity = even vs. oneven pariteit.
Re Microsoft glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 20:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry for adding my solution twice

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
57 mins

agree  Koos Vanderwilt: Stating it twice makes it better :). Happy New year, everyone, catch you on the flip-side.
1 hr