KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

naks

Dutch translation: Bericht van onjuist ontvangen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nack
Dutch translation:Bericht van onjuist ontvangen
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

19:53 Dec 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security software
English term or phrase: naks
... a debug column which gives information on the number of messages, acks, naks ...
Comment: acks seems to refer to acknowledge messages,
Is naks the opposite?
Laurent Slowack
NAK
Explanation:
NAK staat inderdaad voor Negative Acknowledgement. Dit is een teken dat aangeeft dat een bericht onjuist is ontvangen en opnieuw moet worden verzonden.
Ik zou ACK en NAK maar gewoon laten staan, evt. met toelichting.

Jacki
Selected response from:

Jacki
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NAK
Jacki
5nacks
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nacks


Explanation:
from Microsoft Windows XP glossary:
EN: Acks = NL: Aantal acks
EN: Naks = NL: Aantal nacks

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NAK


Explanation:
NAK staat inderdaad voor Negative Acknowledgement. Dit is een teken dat aangeeft dat een bericht onjuist is ontvangen en opnieuw moet worden verzonden.
Ik zou ACK en NAK maar gewoon laten staan, evt. met toelichting.

Jacki


    Sybex woordenboek informatica
Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: IT-ers gebruiken hun eigen lingo en die begrijpen het wel, maar een toelichting is altijd goed voor ons leken :-)
3 hrs