KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

fixed pivot

Dutch translation: vast draaipunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed pivot
Dutch translation:vast draaipunt
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

10:47 Dec 31, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixed pivot
techn
jan
vast draaipunt
Explanation:
Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vast draaipuntLinda Ferwerda
4 -1bevestigingsnokxxxHenri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vast draaipunt


Explanation:
Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bevestigingsnok


Explanation:
to fix = bevestigen

pivot = nok, draaipunt


I wish you the best for 2002.


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marijke Mayer: Respectfully, Henri, 'fixed' here means 'vast'(Kluwer Werktuigbouwkunde-tenHagenStam).
2 hrs