KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

long snipe nose pliers

Dutch translation: tang met lange platte spits uitlopende bekken


10:48 Dec 31, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: long snipe nose pliers
techn
jan
Dutch translation:tang met lange platte spits uitlopende bekken
Explanation:
pliers = (hier) tang

long = lang

pliers = (hier) bekken

nose = (letterlijk) neus; (hier) lange platte spits

nose pliers = platte spits uitlopende bekken
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punttang
Thijs van Dorssen
5punttang
4 -1tang met lange platte spits uitlopende bekkenxxxHenri


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tang met lange platte spits uitlopende bekken


Explanation:
pliers = (hier) tang

long = lang

pliers = (hier) bekken

nose = (letterlijk) neus; (hier) lange platte spits

nose pliers = platte spits uitlopende bekken


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: what's this all about? 'platte spits uitlopende bekken'?
2 days 18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punttang


Explanation:
The colloquial word for this instrument is a 'punttang'. I can be bent or simply straight.

I remember from the days back in the early seventies when I had the fastest 'brommer' on the block in Rotterdam!! Man, did I have dirty hands every day. I always had a 'punttang' nearby.

Prettige jaarwisseling and don't forget to drink too much!!

Cheers


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punttang


Explanation:
The colloquial word for this instrument is a 'punttang'. I can be bent or simply straight.

I remember from the days back in the early seventies when I had the fastest 'brommer' on the block in Rotterdam!! Man, did I have dirty hands every day. I always had a 'punttang' nearby.

Prettige jaarwisseling and don't forget to drink too much!!

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Zo noemt mijn vader het ook nog steeds!
41 mins
  -> Snipe nose pliers is gewoon een punttang. Die bekken zijn niet plat en lopen spits toe, niet spits uit. (snipe = snip, zo'n vogel met een lange spitse snavel, net als een punttang ;o)) Cheers, prettige jaarwisseling everybody!!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Tja Evert, een rare vraag met een raar antwoord. Who is Jan? Valt je hiet ook iets op? Vraag maar aan Marijke Mayer wat ik bedoel.