KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

reversing shaft

Dutch translation: as voor achteruitbeweging


10:49 Dec 31, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reversing shaft
techn
jan
Dutch translation:as voor achteruitbeweging
Explanation:
shaft = as

to reverse = om achteruit te bewegen

De pook die de versnellingsbak hanteert, heeft o.a. de volgende aanduidingen:

D = drive
R = reverse
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1omzetasLinda Ferwerda
4as voor achteruitbewegingxxxHenri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omzetas


Explanation:
Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as voor achteruitbeweging


Explanation:
shaft = as

to reverse = om achteruit te bewegen

De pook die de versnellingsbak hanteert, heeft o.a. de volgende aanduidingen:

D = drive
R = reverse


    dictionary of automotive engineering
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 78