KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

relieve inventory

Dutch translation: inventaris opmaken


09:36 Jan 9, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: relieve inventory
"...how to ship a part, relieve inventory, and invoice the customer."
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:inventaris opmaken
Explanation:
Lijkt me veel beter te passen in deze context.

Groetjes,

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
Dankjewel (nogmaals!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inventaris opmaken
Anneken
4voorraad verminderen
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voorraad verminderen


Explanation:
Accurate bills of material are essential. Many companies have sloppy bills of material, or have one bill of material in engineering and another one in manufacturing. An effective planning system requires one, common bill of material for each manufactured item and it must be completely accurate. Many work order systems relieve inventory through kit issues or "back flushing" when the work order is completed, both of which relieve inventory by complete sets of the bill of material. If the bill of material is inaccurate, inventory will be relieved inaccurately. http://www.cybor.co.nz/news/acuinv.html

A site selection option determines when Access 1000 should relieve inventory. If the host plans to issue an invoice and relieve inventory immediately upon receipt of the shipping notification, then it makes sense to have Access 1000 relieve inventory at the time it sends the shipping report to the host. On the other hand, if the invoicing function does not happen immediately, then Access 1000 can be set up to retain the inventory in a shipped status until the host notifies the system that invoicing is complete.
http://www.accessdatasys.com/products/handops/ship.htm

Inventaris verlagen

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventaris opmaken


Explanation:
Lijkt me veel beter te passen in deze context.

Groetjes,

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Dankjewel (nogmaals!)