KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

resettable fuse

Dutch translation: automatische zekering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resettable fuse
Dutch translation:automatische zekering
Entered by: xxxtasman

22:51 Jan 9, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marine instruments
English term or phrase: resettable fuse
If an excessive voltage is supplied to the unit, a resettable fuse will be tripped, turning the display unit off.

My last question, then I'll stop bothering y'all.

Thanks in advance.
xxxtasman
zekeringautomaat
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you both.

J.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zekeringautomaat
Sven Petersson
4 +1veiligheidszekeringSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veiligheidszekering


Explanation:
vb.:

"Bovendien heeft deze mat een zelf-herstellende veiligheidszekering die de mat tegen oververhitting beschermt."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.speedheat.com/nl/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zekeringautomaat


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you both.

J.