KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

double wishbone front suspension

Dutch translation: voorwielophanging met boven en onder dwarsgeplaatste wieldraagarmen


08:44 Jan 16, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: double wishbone front suspension
The combination of double wishbone front suspension adn advanced rear suspension allows ...
Kaat
Dutch translation:voorwielophanging met boven en onder dwarsgeplaatste wieldraagarmen
Explanation:
I have done translations of car shop manuals myself and have done quite a lot of maintenance on the cars I have owned. My current Mazda 323 has "voorwielophanging met driehoeks-wieldraagarmen" wich is different from "double wishbone front suspension" so that answer would be incorrect ;-)

HTH,
Wout
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voorwielophanging met boven en onder dwarsgeplaatste wieldraagarmen
Wouter van Kampen
4 +1De combinatie van voorophanging met dubbele draagarmen en geavanceerde achterwielophanging...Youp Kila
4ophanging vooraan met dubbele driehoeksarmSerge L


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ophanging vooraan met dubbele driehoeksarm


Explanation:
vb.:

Ophanging voor McPherson, driehoeksarm onderaan, antirolstang

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.moniteur-automobile.presse.fr/une/99/9931/uneNl2....
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De combinatie van voorophanging met dubbele draagarmen en geavanceerde achterwielophanging...


Explanation:
Eerlijk gezegd, zo vertaal ik het al 20 jaar in alle mogelijke autobrochures voor alle mogelijke merken. ook al omdat de meeste consumenten dat tenminste begrijpen. De nieuwe Nissan Primera (nog niet op de markt) heeft deze ophanging bijvoorbeeld. Voorbeelden van alle mogelijke vormen (met plaatjes) vind je in Het Beste Autohandboek.


Youp Kila
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Wolse: Van voorophanging zou ik dan wel voorwielophanging maken. Ik zou ook voor (wiel)draagarmen 'dwarsgeplaatste' invoegen.oevoegen
28 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voorwielophanging met boven en onder dwarsgeplaatste wieldraagarmen


Explanation:
I have done translations of car shop manuals myself and have done quite a lot of maintenance on the cars I have owned. My current Mazda 323 has "voorwielophanging met driehoeks-wieldraagarmen" wich is different from "double wishbone front suspension" so that answer would be incorrect ;-)

HTH,
Wout

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Thank you.