KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Updating system configurations, please wait...

Dutch translation: Bezig met het bijwerken van de systeemconfiguratie. Een ogenblik geduld.


13:59 Jan 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Updating system configurations, please wait...
Software
AnnaS
Dutch translation:Bezig met het bijwerken van de systeemconfiguratie. Een ogenblik geduld.
Explanation:
Hi,

The above is what Microsoft uses. You can download their glossaries from:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

Kind regards,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the quick feedback and especially for the link! Thank all of you! I wish I could divide the grade...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bezig met het bijwerken van de systeemconfiguratie. Een ogenblik geduld.
Marijke Singer
5 +1Bezig met bijwerken systeemconfiguraties, een ogenblik geduld...xxxXX789
4De configuratie van het systeem wordt bijgewerkt, even geduld a.u.b.Serge L
4Systeemconfiguratie bijwerken, even geduld a.u.b.
Renate van den Bos
4bijwerken van de systeeminstellingen, even geduld a.u.b.Robert4u


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bijwerken van de systeeminstellingen, even geduld a.u.b.


Explanation:
Hi Anna,

Dit krijg ik tenminste zelf altijd op de compute te zien als ik een programma heb geïnstalleerd.
Ik hoop dat je er iets aan hebt.

Robert4u
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De configuratie van het systeem wordt bijgewerkt, even geduld a.u.b.


Explanation:
or: gelieve even te wachten aub.

Depending on the context you might also say: de systeembestanden worden bijgewerkt (I think that's the standard MS terminology)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bezig met bijwerken systeemconfiguraties, een ogenblik geduld...


Explanation:
The only possibility (if you work with Microsoft standards)

xxxXX789
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby: Ja, altijd 'bezig met...'
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systeemconfiguratie bijwerken, even geduld a.u.b.


Explanation:
Experience

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bezig met het bijwerken van de systeemconfiguratie. Een ogenblik geduld.


Explanation:
Hi,

The above is what Microsoft uses. You can download their glossaries from:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

Kind regards,
Marijke

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the quick feedback and especially for the link! Thank all of you! I wish I could divide the grade...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 mins