KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

Only use for pedal cycle, skateboard and rollerskate riding

Dutch translation: Enkel gebruiken bij (or: tijdens) het fietsen, skateboarden en rolschaatsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Only use for pedal cycle, skateboard and rollerskate riding
Dutch translation:Enkel gebruiken bij (or: tijdens) het fietsen, skateboarden en rolschaatsen
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:03 Feb 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Only use for pedal cycle, skateboard and rollerskate riding
Helmet manual
Ana Hermida
Spain
Enkel gebruiken bij (or: tijdens) het fietsen, skateboarden en rolschaatsen
Explanation:
I even think you may add: Aanbevolen gebruik enkel bij...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to change that into \'skateboarding en rollerskating\' or \'skateboarding en rollerskating\', even though \'rolschaatsen\' is entered in the \'Groene Boekje\' (rolschaatsen, rolschaatsbanen, rolschaatser, rolschaatsplank)
If you really want to stress the imperative: Gebruik enkel bij...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enkel gebruiken bij (or: tijdens) het fietsen, skateboarden en rolschaatsen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Gebruik uitsluitend voor op een fiets, skateboard of rollerskate
Josephina Kooijman
4Uitsluitend gebruik voor het berijden van (trap)fiets, skateboard en rollerskates
Martijn Naarding


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uitsluitend gebruik voor het berijden van (trap)fiets, skateboard en rollerskates


Explanation:
Is not completely clear from your context: is it imperative of the verb use or is ot the noun use? trapfiets sounds quite old-fashioned in Dutch
Hope this helps!

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enkel gebruiken bij (or: tijdens) het fietsen, skateboarden en rolschaatsen


Explanation:
I even think you may add: Aanbevolen gebruik enkel bij...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to change that into \'skateboarding en rollerskating\' or \'skateboarding en rollerskating\', even though \'rolschaatsen\' is entered in the \'Groene Boekje\' (rolschaatsen, rolschaatsbanen, rolschaatser, rolschaatsplank)
If you really want to stress the imperative: Gebruik enkel bij...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  GertV
2 days21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gebruik uitsluitend voor op een fiets, skateboard of rollerskate


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  solos: Uitsluitend geschikt voor ......
5 days