KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

range of travel

Dutch translation: slag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range of travel
Dutch translation:slag
Entered by: xxxblomguib

10:03 Feb 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: range of travel
Handleiding over kleppen.

The springs supply sufficient load to the packing to maintain the seal over a range of travel.
Shayna Barby
slag
Explanation:
ik denk dat je in dit geval kan vertalen door slag, net zoals in het geval van pompen of cylinders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 10:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventueel ook \"bereik\"
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bewegingsolos
4traject
Madeleine van Zanten
4slagxxxblomguib


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slag


Explanation:
ik denk dat je in dit geval kan vertalen door slag, net zoals in het geval van pompen of cylinders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 10:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventueel ook \"bereik\"

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karel Theys: cilinders, met i
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traject


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beweging


Explanation:
de range of travel = hoever de klep/kogel kan bewegen/draaien, doch hier is beweging genoeg lijkt mij

solos
PRO pts in pair: 2