KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

arresters

Dutch translation: overspanningsafleider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrester
Dutch translation:overspanningsafleider
Entered by: Jacki

20:18 Feb 27, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: arresters
'xxx has played a major role in the development of such products as touchscreen terminals, electrical wire harnessing systems, arresters that protect electrical power distribution lines from the dangers of surges, and fuses that protect cellular phones from short-circuiting'

Ik ben tot nog toe tot het volgende gekomen:
'xxx heeft een belangrijke rol gespeeld in de ontwikkeling van producten als touchscreen-terminals, elektrische kabelsetsystemen, arresters die elektriciteitsleidingen beveiligen tegen de gevaren van spanningspieken/piekspanningen (?) en zekeringen die mobiele telefoons beschermen tegen kortsluiting'

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
Overspanningsafleiders
Explanation:
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Bedankt. Dit is inderdaad wat er wordt bedoeld
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Overspanningsafleiders
Sven Petersson
4ventielafleiderSerge L


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventielafleider


Explanation:
"Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)


Definition a protective device which provides a low impedance path for dangerous voltages such as lightning,bypassing the equipment by earthing the circuit

Reference Langley,Telephony's Dict.,1986,Chicago
(1)
TERM arrester

Reference Langley,Telephony's Dict.,1986,Chicago

Note {DOM} telecommunications technology:telephone & telegraph technique
{GRM} n.



(1)
TERM ventielafleider

Reference Van Dommelen D., Produktie, transport en distributie van elektriciteit, Acco, 1988, Leuven-Amersfoort, p.152"

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "ventielafleider" is a popular design for arresters, but not the only one. Use "ventielafleider" only if you know that xxx used this design!
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overspanningsafleiders


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.bec-ceb.be/iec.htm
    Reference: http://www.abb.com/GLOBAL/ABBZH/ABBZH262.nsf/viewunid/B5B046...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Bedankt. Dit is inderdaad wat er wordt bedoeld

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
23 mins