KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

rollover help

Dutch translation: [ rollover helpfunctie ]


09:40 Mar 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printer
English term or phrase: rollover help
heeft te maken met printer
Linda Ferwerda
Dutch translation:[ rollover helpfunctie ]
Explanation:
In web and computing contexts, a rollover is text that appears when you move your cursor over a screen item, thereby providing context-specific help.

Could it be this?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[ rollover helpfunctie ]
Chris Hopley
4rollover-hulp
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ rollover helpfunctie ]


Explanation:
In web and computing contexts, a rollover is text that appears when you move your cursor over a screen item, thereby providing context-specific help.

Could it be this?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: rollover-helpfunctie
50 mins
  -> Met een streepje inderdaad!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollover-hulp


Explanation:
Blijft blijkbaar ook onvertaald.

Voorbeeld:

"... maken naar URL-links en rollover-effecten te gebruiken voor ... de monitor zag. Is bij
het maken of voorbereiden ... van home- en office printers...

www.hafo.nl/Digitaal/Digitaal-Software.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706