KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

security suite

Dutch translation: beveiligingspakket voor gebouwen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security suite
Dutch translation:beveiligingspakket voor gebouwen
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

18:12 Mar 14, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety
English term or phrase: security suite
Safety in buildings.
Laurent Slowack
beveiligingspakket voor gebouwen
Explanation:
b.v. toegang met bedrijfsidentificatie
bewaakte fietsenstalling etc.
Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beveiligingspakket voor gebouwen
Josephina Kooijman
3veiligheidskamer, veiligheidsruimte, security roomJoanna (Chris) Frehen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veiligheidskamer, veiligheidsruimte, security room


Explanation:
This is from what I understand after a few guesses and a couple of searches on Google.

"Veiligsruimte" refers to a distance you have to keep from a scene of accident, or a distance you keep to remain safe. In one or two cases , it meant "a secure place" in case of an emergency.

"Security room" i think is what we would use for a secure place in a building. At least, this is what gets me a lot of hits on google.

Also note that "security suite" en "security room" will get you a lot of hits in ICT terms. "Security suite" seems to be some kind of programme that protects your data, emails and stuff.

Hope this helps,
Chris

Joanna (Chris) Frehen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beveiligingspakket voor gebouwen


Explanation:
b.v. toegang met bedrijfsidentificatie
bewaakte fietsenstalling etc.


    Reference: http://www.tivoli.com/products/solutions/security/news.html
    Reference: http://www.westex.nl/nl/5/home.html
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.