KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

side-tracks

Dutch translation: boorschachtomleiding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-tracks
Dutch translation:boorschachtomleiding
Entered by: FionaB

11:39 Mar 15, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drilling techniques
English term or phrase: side-tracks
There have been considerable advantages in this technology over the past few years and coiled tubing drilling now provides a cost-effective method of boring a side-track, eliminating the need for a full-scale drilling rig.
FionaB
boorschachtomleidingsmethode
Explanation:
De vertaling heb ik afgeleid van de volgende omschrijving in het Engels: Sidetrack Drilling. This is a remedial operation that results in the creation of a new section of well bore for the purpose of (1) detouring around junk, (2) re-drilling lost hole, or (3) straightening key seats and crooked holes. Directional 'sidetrack' wells do not include footage in the common bore that is reported as footage for the original well.
Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zijspoor
joeky janusch
4boorschachtomleidingsmethode
Josephina Kooijman
3parallel gatJacques Wolse


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zijspoor


Explanation:
Past deze vertaling in de context?

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Het past niet in de context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Het past niet in de context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parallel gat


Explanation:
Vertaling is eigen vinding.
Referentie verwijst naar verklarend woordenboek.

sidetrack: to use a whipstock, turbodrill, or other mud motor to drill around broken drill pipe or casing that has become lodged permanently in the hole.

Dictionary for the Petroleum Industry, University of Austin ,Texas

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 196

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boorschachtomleidingsmethode


Explanation:
De vertaling heb ik afgeleid van de volgende omschrijving in het Engels: Sidetrack Drilling. This is a remedial operation that results in the creation of a new section of well bore for the purpose of (1) detouring around junk, (2) re-drilling lost hole, or (3) straightening key seats and crooked holes. Directional 'sidetrack' wells do not include footage in the common bore that is reported as footage for the original well.



    Reference: http://www.noresco.com/site/content/info_glossary.asp?letter...
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55