KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

gender changers

Dutch translation: sexe-verloopstuk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gender changer
Dutch translation:sexe-verloopstuk
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

16:46 Mar 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / multimeters
English term or phrase: gender changers
Typical adapters include gender changers, null-modem adapters, etc.
Jacques Wolse
sexe-verloopstuk
Explanation:
Staat zo in Kluwers Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek E-N:
gender changer : sexe-verloopstuk (kabel)
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Ik had zelf niet in Kluwers gekeken omdat ik daarin zelden iets kan vinden...Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sexe-verloopstukKarel Theys
5gender changers
Sven Petersson
5 -1verloopstuk
Nienke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verloopstuk


Explanation:
een verloopstuk waarmee je een "mannetje" op een "vrouwtje" kunt aansluiten.
Heeft niets met transseksualiteit te maken.
groet, Nienke

Nienke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "verloopstuk" is not sufficiently specific.
39 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gender changers


Explanation:
"gender changers" is in common use in the Netherlands. A Google search will convince!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dient ter verbinding van een male kabel met een male connector of een female kabel met een female connector.



    My geriatric brain.
    Google confirms.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexe-verloopstuk


Explanation:
Staat zo in Kluwers Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek E-N:
gender changer : sexe-verloopstuk (kabel)


    Kluwers Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek E-N
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Ik had zelf niet in Kluwers gekeken omdat ik daarin zelden iets kan vinden...Bedankt!