KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

enviromental noise

Dutch translation: geluidshinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enviromental noise
Dutch translation:geluidshinder
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

12:12 May 15, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: enviromental noise
it is only emmission that has to be considered but also the immunity tot environmental noise
Van Hoof Bram
geluidshinder
Explanation:
een vorm van vervuiling.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6geluidshinder
Leo van Zanten
4 +3omgevingsruis
vixen
4 +1omgevingsgeluidLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omgevingsgeluid


Explanation:
veel voorkomende term, zie ook Google

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Er is niet voldoende context voor een ondubbelzinnige vertaling. Omgevingsgeluid is echter wel een perfecte vertaling.
4 days
  -> dank je wel!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omgevingsruis


Explanation:
Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)



(1)
TERM environmental noise

Reference CCIR Rep.656

Note {DOM} Communications:Radio transmission:Frequencies,propagation,etc.
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM omgevingsruis

Reference TUE vakgroepen Telecommunicatie/Taalkunde

Note {DOM} Communicatie:Radiotransmissie:Frequenties,verspreiding,enz.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
37 mins

agree  Sasdeklerk
2 hrs

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
geluidshinder


Explanation:
een vorm van vervuiling.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs

agree  Ann Bishop: ook geluidsvervuiling
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
21 hrs

agree  Anke Schwarz
1 day4 hrs

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Er is niet voldoende context voor een ondubbelzinnige vertaling. Geluidshinder is echter wel bijzonder plausibel.
4 days