KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

optimizes the whole area...

Dutch translation: optimaliseert het hele bereik...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optimizes the whole area...
Dutch translation:optimaliseert het hele bereik...
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

17:06 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: optimizes the whole area...
The hearing frequency spectrum of a human ear is between 20 Hz and 20.000 Hz. The woofer bay optimizes the whole area for the low frequencies, since normal notebook speakers are only capable to optimise high tones (they are smaller=less air movement).
Esther N.
optimaliseert het hele bereik...
Explanation:
van de lage tonen (lage frequenties)
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt! Had ik ook aan gedacht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optimaliseert het hele bereik...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4optimaliseert de hoorbaarheid van alle lage frequentiesTT&V
4optimaliseert het volledige frequentiegebiedKarel Theys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimaliseert het volledige frequentiegebied


Explanation:
een voorstel

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimaliseert het hele bereik...


Explanation:
van de lage tonen (lage frequenties)

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Bedankt! Had ik ook aan gedacht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 min
  -> Bedankt Linda.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimaliseert de hoorbaarheid van alle lage frequenties


Explanation:
Misschien een alternatief...

petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60