KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

lay-up tools, bismaleimide

Dutch translation: lay-upgereedschap, bismaleimide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay-up tools, bismaleimide
Dutch translation:lay-upgereedschap, bismaleimide
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

10:33 Jun 5, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lay-up tools, bismaleimide
[xxx] epoxy patties in combination with [xxx] Low Cost Tooling for Composites (LCTC) process are being used to cost effectively produce massive lay-up tools for prototyping ten bismaleimide exterior aircraft skins.

Weet iemand wat 'lay-up tools' zijn?
Ook zit ik met de term 'bismaleimide'. Kan iemand me helpen?
Alvast bedankt.
Shayna Barby
bismaleimide
Explanation:
De naam gewoon overnemen. Het is de naam van een polymeer dat heel veel toepassingen heeft, waaronder militaire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 10:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ben wat snel geweest en had lay-up over het hoofd gezien.

Lay-up is een techniek waarbij voorwerpen worden gevormd, niet door hen te gieten of te spuiten in een mal maar door lagen product aan te brengen in een mal. Gebeurt heel veel bij composietmaterialen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 11:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ben wat snel geweest en had lay-up over het hoofd gezien.

Lay-up is een techniek waarbij voorwerpen worden gevormd, niet door hen te gieten of te spuiten in een mal maar door lagen product aan te brengen in een mal. Gebeurt heel veel bij composietmaterialen.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Harteljk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bismaleimide
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3Middelen / gereedschappenMeturgan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bismaleimide


Explanation:
De naam gewoon overnemen. Het is de naam van een polymeer dat heel veel toepassingen heeft, waaronder militaire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 10:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ben wat snel geweest en had lay-up over het hoofd gezien.

Lay-up is een techniek waarbij voorwerpen worden gevormd, niet door hen te gieten of te spuiten in een mal maar door lagen product aan te brengen in een mal. Gebeurt heel veel bij composietmaterialen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 11:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ben wat snel geweest en had lay-up over het hoofd gezien.

Lay-up is een techniek waarbij voorwerpen worden gevormd, niet door hen te gieten of te spuiten in een mal maar door lagen product aan te brengen in een mal. Gebeurt heel veel bij composietmaterialen.



    Reference: http://www.surrey.ac.uk/PRC/hh_abstracts.html
    Reference: http://www.psrc.usm.edu/hoyle/publications.html
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Harteljk dank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Middelen / gereedschappen


Explanation:
Middelen / gereedschappen voor het opbrengen (meestal „opplakken”) of het opspuiten van lagen op een oppervlak, zodanig, dat het daarmee zeer hecht verbonden is.

Pro/DESKTOP is now used by many leading aerospace companies including; Airbus, Hughes Space & Communications (now part of Boeing), NASA, Ratheon, and BAE SYSTEMS.
Pro/DESKTOP proved easy to learn and was immediately put to use on the final design of Starchaser Discovery. It's capabilities soon proved useful when the Discovery Channel asked to install a video camera in the nose of 3A. We were able to model, (create within Pro/DESKTOP), the camera and design the necessary mounts, brackets and aperture panel within a matter of hours.
Pro/DESKTOP is now used on all aspects of design within our many development projects, from the design of our liquid engine to the complete NOVA vehicle.
When we started the concept design of NOVA we first created the Starchaser Virtual Astronaut within Pro/DESKTOP, MARVIN. While MARVIN is no Mel Gibson he allowed us to design the NOVA capsule around the astronaut without the need to build an expensive and time-consuming physical mock-up.
Once the NOVA capsule had been designed in Pro/DESKTOP we were also able to design the required manufacturing lay-up tools directly from the 3D models. These lay-up tools would form an external negative of the capsule upon which we would lay-up the composite material (fibre glass and resin). This approach ensured we were able to manufacture exactly what we designed. The required engineering drawings were quickly produced and the first lay-up tool appeared almost overnight.
The proof of the pudding came when we began assembly of the capsule sections and we were rewarded with a perfect fit. Right first time.
Over the next few months the rest of NOVA was designed in the CAD system and we were
Pro/DESKTOP is now used by many leading aerospace companies including; Airbus, Hughes Space & Communications (now part of Boeing), NASA, Ratheon, and BAE SYSTEMS.




New Method for Fast
Construction of Low-Cost
Soft Tooling for Composite Parts

The new, patented process for building lay-up tools, LCTC, is easy as well as economical. Simply apply Ren® seamless epoxy patties to an undersized core, oven-cure, and CNC machine following the Low Cost Part Models (LCPM) procedure pioneered by the Boeing Company's Rotorcraft Program Management Center in Philadelphia. The resulting tools are lightweight, extremely accurate, and dimensionally stable for fabricating prepreg prototypes and short-run parts in an autoclave.
Vantico initiated the research that produced the advanced, room- temperature stable TDT 177-150 epoxy patties in the mid-1990's, at about the same time Boeing began investigating tool-building methods that led to the LCTC process. Based on their respective breakthrough technologies, Vantico and Boeing are now collaborating to market the patented material and patented LCTC method to aerospace firms and other composite parts manufacturers

http://www.nfgsales.com/LCTC.htm


Safer equipment and processes
Resin Injection
If possible use “closed” processes such as resin injection which do not expose workers to resins and hardeners.
Safer spray-up equipment
Spray-up with polyester resins generates more styrene vapour than any other process.
To reduce the amount of solvent vapour you should:
1. 1. avoid using spray systems that use air to atomise resin.
2. 2. use low pressure systems that produce a coarse spray.

Safer hand lay-up tools
Use rollers with long handles and guards to reduce the chance of skin splashes.
Ventilation
If hand lay-up or spray lay-up work is being done then local exhaust ventilation (booth or exhaust) which can suck fumes away from the operator is needed.
Getting an effective ventilation system in place is not easy. It is often a good idea to call in an occupational hygienist or a ventilation engineer to assess the workplace requirements.
Good ventilation is essential when cleaning moulds with solvents and when cutting or grinding FRP. Use tools fitted with suction devices when cutting and grinding.


http://www.aeromech.usyd.edu.au/AERO1400/Jabiru_Construction...



    Reference: http://www.nfgsales.com/LCTC.htm
    Reference: http://www.aeromech.usyd.edu.au/AERO1400/Jabiru_Construction...
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223