KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

suites; 2-stroke;

Dutch translation: systemen; tweetakt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suites; 2-stroke;
Dutch translation:systemen; tweetakt
Entered by: Karel Theys

21:11 Aug 7, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicles, boats
English term or phrase: suites; 2-stroke;
Vraag over enkele termen in een vertaling over terreinauto's:
"They are fully equipped with satellite communications *suites* and navigation instrumentation".

en boten:
"engines based on *2-stroke* direct injection technology".

Dank voor suggesties/ideeën/termen in het nl.
Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
systemen; tweetakt
Explanation:
Als je niet zeker bent of het om de apparatuur dan wel om de programma's gaat, kun je altijd 'systemen' gebruiken, een woord dat vele ladingen dekt.
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Nogmaals bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1systemen; tweetaktKarel Theys
5programma'sCarole Raes
4 +1stellen / toestellen
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stellen / toestellen


Explanation:
tweetakt.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.denicol.com/inhoud.htm
    Reference: http://httpd.chello.nl/~whl.kuipers/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Raes: tweetakt
27 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programma's


Explanation:
suites zoals in softwarecontext: programma's voor satellietcommunicatie

Carole Raes
PRO pts in pair: 140

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systemen; tweetakt


Explanation:
Als je niet zeker bent of het om de apparatuur dan wel om de programma's gaat, kun je altijd 'systemen' gebruiken, een woord dat vele ladingen dekt.

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Nogmaals bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'Systemen' could include both software and hardware, as could 'suites'.
2 hrs