KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

fisheye deviations

Dutch translation: gaatjes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fisheye deviations
Dutch translation:gaatjes
Entered by: Egmont

07:53 Aug 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kogelvrije vesten
English term or phrase: fisheye deviations
Ballistic materials will be checked for materials where fabric or film may have gaps, overlaps, fuzzballs, folds, wrinkles, dry fibre, and fisheye deviations.
Renate van den Bos
gaatjes
Explanation:
ook fisheye wordt in het Nederlands gebruikt
zie Eurodicatum!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Lauwerier
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1gaatjes
Nathalie Lauwerier
1defecten
Jos Essers


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
defecten


Explanation:
alhoewel ik me kan voorstellen dat deviations terugslaat op het totaal aan opgesomde '' afwijkingen''.

Is het niet ook ''anti ballistic material''??

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaatjes


Explanation:
ook fisheye wordt in het Nederlands gebruikt
zie Eurodicatum!

Nathalie Lauwerier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 days