wiring and fibre-optic assemblies

Dutch translation: bedrading- en glasvezeleenheden

English term or phrase:wiring and fibre-optic assemblies
Dutch translation:bedrading- en glasvezeleenheden
Entered by: Henk Peelen

17:29 Jan 21, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wiring and fibre-optic assemblies
Hi there,
Can anyone help me with the following sentence. It is describing the technical details of a car:

To support its electrical and electronic systems, the xxx has 20 wiring and fibre-optic assemblies and 2 fuse boxes.

Many thanks :-)
Ellemiek Drucker
bedrading- en glasvezeleenheden
Explanation:
Autowoordenboek:
assembly: compleet geheel, garnituur, montage, set, unit

Kluwer:
assembly: samenbouw, constructie, samenstel, samenstelling
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Henk :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bedrading- en glasvezeleenheden
Henk Peelen
3Bedrading en optische vezelkabel
Ariser


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bedrading en optische vezelkabel


Explanation:
zie bron hieronder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assembly = montage of assemblage (in dit verband)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#5
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedrading- en glasvezeleenheden


Explanation:
Autowoordenboek:
assembly: compleet geheel, garnituur, montage, set, unit

Kluwer:
assembly: samenbouw, constructie, samenstel, samenstelling

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt Henk :-)